Enjoyment in reading is such a tricky thing.
Some would say it’s all subjective. Others would say there are objective standards by which we judge literature, and only after those factors are considered do the subjective elements kick in.
Though I read and write for a living, I have no definitive answer to that question. And I would almost go so far as to say that I don’t care.
Life is hard, and reading is wonderful. Any book you love, you’re allowed to love without feeling the need to justify it.
That being said, I want to prepare you for how I put this list together.
I’m not interested in titles of “best” and “most-important.” I’m interested in which books mattered to me—which reads were memorable, had an impact.
As of today, I’ve read 120 books in 2023.
Here are the 10 standouts.
The Red Palace by June Hur
Set in Joseon (Korea), in 1758, The Red Palace gave me exactly what I wanted at every turn. Pacing, character development, and every single relationship beat (including a delicious, slow-burn romance) are all pitch perfect.
What I found especially interesting is that Hur navigates within the bounds of existing history to do her own thing, and the resulting story hit every note at just the right time.
Hur has earned my trust as a storyteller. Eagerly awaiting her 2024 release!
How to Stay Married: The Most Insane Love Story Ever Told by Harrison Scott Key
It’s always interesting to see how comedy writers tackle suffering and grief, and Key’s memoir-style chronicle of his wife’s affair and the aftermath made me alternately cringe, laugh, shake my head, and feel my feelings.
This was definitely the most unique book I read this year.
The Dead Romantics by Ashley Poston
Ghostwriter Florence Day can see dead people, and it seriously complicates her life.
She’s currently behind on her deadlines and being haunted by a crushworthy ghost, circumstances that may—or may not—be unconnected.
This was such a solid, entertaining read. Once the story gets rolling, it’s not hard to see where things are headed, but for me, that actually added to the overall enjoyment because I so looked forward to the big reveal.
All My Knotted-Up Life by Beth Moore
As memoirs are apt to do, Moore’s reveals that there’s always been more going on in her life than you’d expect when observing from the outside.
When she relates the highs, Moore's prose sparkles. During the lows, I felt the weight.
Through it all, this story is told in her own unique voice.
The Road to Roswell by Connie Willis
Okay, hear me out.
I’ve read nearly everything Connie Willis has written. And while this newest offering didn’t immediately hook me—and while I’m not absolutely certain she stuck the landing at the end—the middle of Road to Roswell was absolutely glorious.
One thing I so enjoy about Willis is that no matter how absurd the premise of her speculative comedies, the story she tells is wholly human, brimming with themes of loyalty, friendship, understanding, and romance. There’s always some sort of misunderstanding, a riddle that needs solving, a sprightly and intellectual feast of clues, and an act of valor to save the day.
Whether those elements involve time travel or aliens—or both—changes from book to book. No matter what’s going on in the plot, the imaginative nature of her stories and the warmth of the storytelling will keep me turning up every time.
I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
As with many other readers, I found the title of the book both a draw and a hurdle.
Ultimately, my curiosity won out. What would cause someone to make such a statement?
The answer, as you can imagine, is both compelling and infinitely sad.
I wish McCurdy well as she continues to gain perspective on her experience.
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
In truth, despite everyone and their mother recommending this book to me over the past few years, I didn’t make time for it until this summer. And I did indeed have to make time. Cloud Cuckoo Land is a whopper, and though I’m not averse to long books, I knew I’d need to tackle this one when my brain was firing on most of its cylinders.
This is a complicated and unique read, and up until I was halfway through, I wasn’t quite sure I was enjoying myself. There are many characters and storylines to track, and it felt like forever until I could figure out how everything was connected. But the payoff was worth it.
The conclusion, while ultimately satisfying, leaves the reader with plenty of questions to ponder.
This is most likely a book best read twice, though I’ll likely wait a few years before I make a second visit.
How to Keep House While Drowning by KC Davis
I wish I could go back in time and give this book to the version of me who existed in early 2021. The version of me who spent months dealing with illness-related fatigue and could barely keep her head above water.
While I’m doing better now, I also recognize that thanks to my particular brand of all-or-nothing brain, traditional advice about housekeeping, cleanliness, and tidiness hasn’t worked super well for me even when my health is on the upswing.
I find Davis’s approach sympathetic and helpful in very practical ways, and thanks to her approach, the surface of my desk saw daylight for the majority of the year.
Refuse to be Done: How to Write and Rewrite a Novel in Three Drafts
As someone who’s written up to ten drafts of certain projects, I found Bell’s subtitle especially appealing. However, he essentially breaks down three phases of the drafting process.
Some of the techniques Bell describes, I could not imagine working well for me, but others sound like helpful practices I will likely implement.
Aside from anything practical, however, it’s just so refreshing to hear other writers describe their process and articulate the sometimes-nebulous thoughts and feelings that plague us all during the creative process.
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
This was, perhaps, the most emotionally satisfying book I read this year.
As with The Martian, Weir gives us a stranded hero on a desperate mission. This time, however, our main character is not facing disaster alone.
The story was immediately engaging, and the plot moved at a good clip, equal parts tension, danger, pathos, humor. Best of all, we are treated to wonderful characters and underlying themes of loyalty, teamwork, and friendship.
I didn't understand much of the science but wasn't bored by it, even when our main character goes into intricate detail.
I don’t know how Weir pulls that off, but I love the results.
Catch Up:
Ya’ll, 2023 hasn’t been without its challenges, but when it comes to reading and writing, this year’s been a knockout.
I’ve especially loved engaging with you all.
Judging by the stats, three posts I wrote this year connected especially well:
Thanks for reading these posts and chiming in with your own thoughts and feedback.
I love hearing from you!
If you’re reading this in your inbox, you can always reach me by hitting reply on any of these updates.
And if you’re not signed up for email alerts, take care of that right now!
And trust me, you’ll want to sign up.
The year’s almost over, but before 2024 hits, I have two more posts headed your way:
Book Watch: Update 3. What’s been going on in my writing and publishing journey? Actually, a lot.
Top 10 Most Embarrassing Things I Did in 2023. How on earth will I narrow it down??